Privacy Policy

eBusiness Guru – Privacy Policy

eBusiness Guru value our relationship with our customers, and the trust our customers place in us. As such, we are very careful how we treat their personal information when it is in our care. When accessing our website (www.eBusinessGuru.co.uk), services offered or Apps, you consent to the terms of this Policy, and agree to be bound by it and the Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Policy carefully, so that you can make informed decisions about sharing your data with us. Where the defined terms are common with our Terms and Conditions, they share the same meaning. The Policy defines the guidelines, obligations & requirements that apply to eBusiness Guru, it’s staff, it’s customers and users of the website.

This Policy contains details of how the information is stored, processed and utilised.

The Website

As a UK-Based website, the site and its owners take all appropriate steps to protect the privacy of users throughout their visit. This website complies with all applicable laws, regulations and requirements for user privacy.

Personal Information

eBusiness Guru provide a range of products and services to online sellers and other businesses. These products and services are designed to help them achieve more with the resources available to them, as well as adding new capabilities to their team.

As part of this, we may store Data about individuals and companies that includes Personal Information. We define “Personal Information” as information about identifiable individuals, and includes, but isn’t limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank information

We may collect this information at a number of different times. These include:

  • Registering to use an App or Service
  • Expanding your use of additional functionality within an App or Service
  • Commenting on a blog article
  • Contacting the Support team
  • Contacting the Business Development Team
  • Retaining eBusiness Guru’s services to perform a task or development electronically.

Contact & Communication

You contact this website and/or it’s owners at your own discretion. Any personal details that are provided, are provided at the owners’ risk. We store your details privately and securely until such time as they are no longer required, or have no use (As detailed in the Data Protection Act, 1998). We make every effort reasonable to secure information submitted by email, also (including forms), but warn customers and other users that information is submitted at their own risk.

The information you provide while using this website is used to provide you with additional information about the products and services we offer, including answering any questions you may have.We will NOT pass your details on to third parties.

Email Marketing and Newsletters

We may submit you to an email newsletter, but this would always be made clear at the time we were provided with the information, and we will always provide the option to unsubscribe, in compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. This may include offering specific email alerts relating to areas of interest you have enquired about or pursued with us previously, unless you have indicated a preference otherwise.

This is not an exhaustive list of your user rights regarding contacting you by email. We will NOT pass your details on to third parties.

External Links

While this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant links to external websites and resources, users advised to adopt a cautious policy before clicking on external links on this web site, or within our apps (An External Link is defined as text or images, including ‘banners’, that will launch/lead to another website. An example would be the BBC, or the United Nations).
As these sites are outside of the control of the owners of this website, their content cannot be verified or guaranteed past the time when the link is created. Users should therefore be aware that they click on any such link at their own risk, and the website, it’s owners or staff cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by, or arising from clicking on a link.

Social Media Platforms

Any communications, engagement or other actions taken through external social media platforms that this website, and the owners of this website participate in are custom to the terms and conditions (and privacy policies) held by the social/media platform(s) involved respectively.

You, as a user, are advised to use Social Media wisely, and cautiously. You should apply care with regards to your personal information and privacy. This website, or it’s employees, will never ask for personal or payment details via Social Media, and encourage users wishing to discuss such matters to contact us via primary communication channels such as the telephone or email.

This website may use Social Sharing buttons to share content we post via various Social Media platforms directly. Users are advised that using such buttons are at their own discretion, and to remember that the social media platform may save information about that share, it’s originating point, and other data available to it.

Get your free quote

Call 0208 090 4547

Hear From Our Clients

Best website/e-commerce vendor I've worked with in my 10 years of being an IT PM! We hired eBusiness Guru to create our e-commerce website for our premium brand. This was no easy task as it was not your traditional e-commerce site. They delivered on-time, on-budget, and all with a successful release to the public and established partnership with us. We enjoyed working with the whole team. I would highly recommend them for any website need.
Bastien Peyronnel

Certifications